CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361

Ms. Krystal Mehnert
Donna Karan Company, LLC
580 Gothan Parkway
Carlstadt. NJ 07072

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s Shrug from Uruguay.

Dear Ms. Mehnert:

In your letter dated April 11, 2007, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #N37035EYB, is a woman’s upper body garment, referred to as a “shrug”, constructed from 72% wool, and 28% alpaca knit fabric. The garment has sleeves, a full front opening with no means of closure, and a back that extends approximately 17½ inches. The garment has shoulder coverage and essentially no front coverage.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style N3703EYB will be 6114.90.0570, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted of wool or fine animal hair, Other: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 12% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style N3703EYB falls within textile category 459. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division